King Solomon

tc487

King Solomon | Discogs | tc487

Sylvester Lee Melicious Solomon (King Solomon) was born in Louisiana on October 12, 1940. In the early ’50s he joined the Friendly Brothers Spiritual Quartet out of Jackson Mississippi.

He toured with B.B. King, Etta James and the Olympics, then in 1959 signed with Liberty in Los Angeles without success. He recorded ”Non – Support Blues” for the small “Ball” label which was leased to Checker for national distribution.

The gentleman’s current whereabouts are unknown: can anyone help, please?

Thanks to Marc for his research.

Advertisements

4 Responses to King Solomon

  1. Paul says:

    Marc writes:

    Hello,

    Profile for KING SOLOMON

    King Solomon was born October 12th 1940 in Tallulah,La.,and grew up on the family farm,spending his childhood working and singing in the local church choir.
    In the early ’50s he joined the Friendly Brothers Spiritual Quartet out of Jackson Mississippi.The group was successful enough to tour most of the south and some of the large Eastern cities.While touring in Detroit,King was invited to a club to see a friend perform.The friend,seeing Solomon in the crowd,invited him on stage to “sing the blues” with him.It was his first try as a blues singer,and,in his own words: “The resuls of my singing the blues that night was more than I’d ever dreamed they’d be.Everyone was screaming and shouting and the owner of the club asked me to stay on as a regular attraction.” From then on King decided to become a blues singer.
    He toured with artists like B.B. King,Etta James and the Olympics,but didn’t do any recording until 1959,when he signed with Liberty in Los Angeles.Nothing happened with his Liberty releases and he did a session with Dolphin’s “Ball” label.This release,”Non – Support Blues” became a local hit and was leased to Checker,where it became an R&B hit.

    (Excerpted from : ‘KING SOLOMON’ by DARRYL STOLPER / BLUES UNLIMITED # 71 p.12 – April 1970)

    REAL NAME: Sylvester Lee Melicious Solomon. (v/p/o).Brother of “Little Wolf” (Lee Solomon).

    [https://books.google.be/books?id=6ZNfAQAAQBAJ&lpg=PP1&dq=blues%20a%]20regional&hl=nl&pg=PA183#v=onepage&q=king%20solomon&f=false]

    ‘Non-Support Blues’ [https://youtu.be/e2f-05f789I]

    Picture
    [https://www.discogs.com/artist/583822-King-Solomon-4]

    Regards,

    MarcD

  2. MarcD says:

    Good evening,

    Re:King Solomon date of birth 1934? or 1940?

    https://tinyurl.com/yazjuf6d

    794. Sylvester Solomon 1952 draft card

    https://tinyurl.com/y9bk5csq

    (Blues: A Regional Experience – Bob L. Eagle:Eric S. LeBlanc)

    Regards,

    MarcD

  3. UNCLE SILVESTER KING AND LITTLE WOLF IS MY FATHER I’M PASTOR LEE ARTHUR SOLOMON JR.

  4. Paul says:

    Hello Pastor, Thanks very much for the information. Very best wishes to you from Chess Treasures. Paul

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: